Panga 1st Day Box Office Collection

Live Panga 1st Day Box Office Collection, Friday (Opening) Update

Panga 1st Day Box Office Collection, Live Friday (Opening) Update – This week we had different niched movies as compared to the last two weeks. Kangana Ranaut’s much awaited Panga is releasing tomorrow. The trailer of the movie was decent. But, the music and promos were dull which followed after that. The promotion was at the top level, with a bit of controversy also helped it. From the trailer, it looks niched towards the target family audience. It’s a bit similar to Priyanka Chopra’s Mary Kom. Though, that was more towards Urban friendly. But, Panga is looked like a bit Hindi audience friendly. The big problem for the movie is it’s subject which is very limited even though it’s appealing towards the family audience. The plus for the movie is it’s cost which is under a controlled budget. Similar to Deepika Padukone’s Chhapaak or may be less than that. The movie will always depend on the report. Kangana Ranaut’s presence won’t matter much in terms of initial as the niche is very limited. The movie will face tough competition from Tanhaji – The Unsung Warrior in mass belts. The advance so far is less than Deepika Padukone’s Chhapaak. For Panga details do follow this link https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panga_(film)

Panga 1st Day Box Office Collection, (Morning/Noon) Shows Update – Panga started strongly in the North India market. The early morning and noon shows capacity is around 14-15%. In Delhi NCR region it’s close to 20%. With such a limited appeal and that too with female lead despite three-way clash 20% capacity is a very strong opening for this sort of content movie. The rest of India is around 10%. Overall, it’s a good start. Panga cost is not on a higher side so it can rely only upon North India itself. The only thing it needs big pick up from evening onward like other content movies. There is a big Republic day to come on Sunday and if the report is positive then it will get the advantage. The show timing and distribution of shows are also good from Fox Star Studios. Unlike Chhapaak where they provided too many shows which kills the capacity of that movie. There will be competition from Tanhaji – The Unsung Warrior in UP and the mass region.

Panga 1st Day Box Office Collection, Evening & Night Shows Update – Kangana Ranaut’s Panga has done well in selected places. The movie is always for the Metro cities. After a slow start in the morning and noon shows, it picked up well in Metros. Mysore is the best territory. The capacity right now is over 40%. Mumbai, Delhi NCR and East Punjab all going around 25% capacity. The rest of India is around 10-15%. The Delhi NCR region could have been higher but it facing tough competition in the UP market from Tanhaji – The Unsung Warrior. Despite, this the movie needs to show huge growth tomorrow in metros so that it can take advantage of that big Republic day. The opening is very similar to Deepika Padukone’s Chhapaak. Night shows still left, it may come in a similar range or bit lower than that movie.

TERRITORY12 pm6 pm8.30 pmChhapaak
Mumbai10%17%25%25%
Delhi NCR19%25%28%29%
East Punjab9%18%23%14%
CP Berar8%10%10%9%
Central India12%14%15%9%
Rajasthan10%14%12%12%
Gujarat8%11%13%13%
West Bengal8%13%13%27%
Bihar9%10%10%18%
South India12%27%35%32%

Live Box Office Trend : 4.33 Crores Gross

About the author

MEDIA GAB

MEDIA GAB

View all posts